Summary Description

Knowle Farmhouse

New Radnor

Knowle Hill

Lies 1km north-east of New Radnor and approached via lane leading north off Kinnerton Road.

Exterior
Probably mid-C18, C19 alterations and additions. Two storeys with cellar. Coursed rubble on low plinth, painted front elevation, hipped slate roof, boxed eaves, two tall rubble stacks set to either side of ridge. Ground-floor windows under cambered voussoir heads, first-floor windows under eaves. All modern two-light, small-paned timber casements; ground-floor windows have transoms and are said to be copies of ones replaced. Stone cills to front elevation. Central panelled front door with plain overlight, slate canopy porch with chamfered posts, curved braces and decorative pierced bargeboards. Brick and slate C19 wash-house with brick end stack adjoins to rear.

Interior
Original plan with front parlour and kitchen, central stairs, back kitchen, pantry and dairy. Chamfered and scroll-stopped beams throughout, large stone flags to all floors, salting slab in dairy; C19 stairs with stick balusters and boarded underside, four-panel doors to front room, boarded doors to rear rooms, narrow back stairs from kitchen leads to room once used as granary and later for staff.