Llangeler
Llandysul
Henllan

Location
Situated over the river Teifi, and across the parish and county boundary, immediately N of the junction with the main Cardigan-Carmarthen Road.

History
Road bridge over the Teifi. The bridge bears a plaque of 1774 though this may not be the original date.

Exterior
Rubble stone bridge of C18, with later restorations, on 3 semi-circular headed arches with cut stone voussoirs. Higher centre arch. Arches separated by cutwater buttresses to parapet level, forming refuges, except for the northernmost one on the downstream side which has been truncated, capped in cement render at carriageway level. Stone, coped, parapet wall, projecting slightly to S between cutwaters, over central arch.. Stone plaque visible on S face of NE cutwater, possibly re-set, engraved "E D Z E. J D J T. I E J J. 1774". Continuous wall extends S to roadway on both sides - with replacement parapet in snecked stone to SE corner. Similar wall extends to NW, following road line, battered base to NW terminal.

Included as a fine early stone bridge with a good date stone.