Golden Lion Public House

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

History
Early Tudor timber-framed house of late C15 or early C16 date, with jettied upper storey; C18 and C19 alterations. Adjoining to the rear is a storeyed rubble range, probably an addition of the first-half C17.

Exterior
Two-storey timber-framed house, currently pebble-dashed, with steeply-pitched slate roof. The first floor is jettied and is supported on a moulded timber bressummer with curved brackets. Original near-central entrance to the recessed ground floor, with Tudor-arched opening and heavy boarded and studded door; horizontal grille to top. To the R of this is a further entrance with 2-panel door and a late C19 2-pane sash beyond. The left-hand bay has been built out flush with the jettying and has an early C19 6-pane unhorned sash. Unaligned late C18 or early C19 12-pane unhorned sash to the first floor, in a moulded, near-flush frame. In the centre is an early C20 stuccoed rectangular plaque. This bears the name 'Golden Lion' in raised letters, together with a lion motif; 6-pane sliding sash to the R. Pitched rubble wing set back at right-angles to the rear; of 2 storeys above a basement. This has a steep slate roof with plain bargeboards and a squat central chimney. Four-pane casements to both floors on the NE side, with boarded door and expressed timber lintels to the ground floor. Further boarded door to the gable end, with 3 rubble sloping buttresses of diminishing size from L to R. The primary block has a modern single-storey addition to the rear, with slated catslide roof and modern rubble gable o the L.

Chamfered ceiling beams and a fragmentary post-and-panel partition to the main ground floor room.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early Tudor timber-framed house retaining some good original character, including an internal post-and panel partition. Group value with other listed items on Back Row.