The Strand

Laugharne Township
Laugharne

Beside the foreshore facing E; front set back behind rubble walls.

Late C18/early C19 tall Georgian 3-storey,

Exterior
3-window drydash front to structure now of double-pile plan but with earlier origins. Slate roofs and rubble chimney stacks. Replaced small-pane sash glazing with horns; later central half-glazed porch and split 6-panel door. Rubble twin gabled end walls with irregularly spaced modern sash and casement windows; vertical joint between front and rear ranges clearly visible (reflecting separate builds). Rear range also with irregularly spaced windows; formerly a granary warehouse and cross range at right rear formerly a malthouse associated with a brewery of the David family.

Interior
Interior retains probably early C19 reused staircase originally for a larger stairwell, broad moulded handrail and turned balusters of varying types. One panelled upper room and recess with cockleshell emblem to ground floor. Rear range remains in warehouse state.