Castle Antiques
6 Market Square

Newcastle Emlyn

Location
Situated on street line at end of terrace row facing over rear court of Market Buildings. Also known as Foelallt View. Terraced row is commonly known as Market Street, but marked as Market Square on OS.

C17 or early C18 origins, remodelled C19.

Exterior
House with painted roughcast front, slate roof, brick stack to left and shared stone stack to right. Two-storey 3-window front of C20 6-pane windows, slate sills and centre half-glazed door with overlight, in raised stucco surround.

Interior
Interior has heavy beamed 5-bay ceiling with chamfered main beams, stopped at one end only, indicating that they are possibly reused. Chamfered joists. At N end, a large inglenook fireplace with heavily blackened timber lintel set immediately behind one of the main beams. Central early C19 small staircase. Upstairs rooms have corresponding beams of much smaller size.

Group value