Green Grove

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Lampeter
Ystrad Aeron

Location
Reached at end of short lane off E side of A482. Immediately S of Creamery. 1.6km NW of Ystrad Aeron.

History
Later C17, much remodelled in late C18, retaining characteristic C17 stair wing. The roof timbers are apparently dated 1765 and 1771 with the initials of Edward Vaughan (d1796). During renovation, a date of 1666 was discovered upstairs. Home of Thomas Lloyd of Wernvylig, who gave it to his brother, Morgan. Probably sold to Edward Vaughan, who rebuilt the house. Recently restored (January 1996).

Exterior
House with early C19 service wing to right. Roughcast rendered walls, markedly battered to main house. Slate roofs, steeply pitched to main part. Timber barges. House with rendered projecting gable chimney stacks. Rear roof slope continues in line with left stack. Rubble gable stack to wing. Four bay house facade, lower 2-bay service wing, also of two storeys. All front windows are 6/3 hornless sashes. Slate sills. Replaced panelled door in second bay from left. Stone portal with Doric pillars, replacing a similar example of timber. Small single storey addition to left with 6/3 sash to left and door to right. End of wing with two ground floor 6/3 sashes. Rear of main house with central projecting gabled stair-wing, outshuts to left and right, the latter with shallow-pitched roof. Stair wing with 4-pane first floor sash and 6/3 sash below. Right outshut with upper 6/3 sash, ground floor with small 4/2 sash to left and door to right. Upper floor of recessed left outshut with 6/3 sash to left and small 4/2 sash to right. 20 century glazed doors below. Three-bay rear to service wing. Upper floor with central small 4/2 sash and 6/3 sash each side. Door to left and 6/3 sash to right. Glass-roofed veranda runs from left end to stair wing, timber posts.

Interior
Massive chamfered beams to ground floor. Wide fireplace to ground floor right room with stop-chamfered lintel. Stair entirely renewed.

A fully-restored smaller country house of the C17 and C18 century, rare in the region.