Lisburne House

Trawsgoed
Aberystwyth
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn

Situated immediately E of the churchyard, facing S.

History
Later C18 or early C19 village house of unusual scale, possibly associated with the Trawsgoed estate of the Earls of Lisburne. Richard Rowlands of Lisburne House died 1914.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with steep slate hipped roof with 2 big rubble stone stacks axially placed at each end of ridge, on each side roof slope. Basement, 2 storeys, 3-window range of 12-pane hornless sash windows with centre door. Windows have stone voussoirs to heads and painted sills. Door is reached up flight of steps with slate treads, board door with overlight, stone voussoirs, and wooden shelf hood on wrought iron brackets. Basement vent to right. Left side has 12-pane sash to ground floor right and former shop entry with board door between square 12-pane windows to left. Timber lintel over and stone sills, slate steps up to door. Windowless right side with C20 lean-to garage. Rear has 3 small 12-pane sashes to upper floor, door and one 12-pane sash below not aligned.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as a particularly elegant Georgian village house.