Holy Trinity Parish Church

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Situated on hillside out of the town centre to SW, set back from the above the road.

History
Originally built in 1835 for Colonel Gwynne by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury, it was rebuilt in 1872 in Early Gothic style, consecrated in 1875 and the tower added in 1878. The eastern apse was replaced in 1897/8 with the existing square-ended chancel by Messrs Prothero and Philpott of Cheltenham in memory of Rev W O Edwards (vicar 1867 to 1897).

Exterior
Nave with slightly lower chancel, SE chapel and 3-storey SW tower. Slate roofs with ridge cresting, bull nosed rubble walls with freestone dressings and gable parapets, band courses to W front. Openwork parapet and octagonal corner pinnacles to tower with weathervane on top on ironwork stand; angle buttresses, string courses, 2-light plate tracery windows (louvred to bell stage) with hood moulds. L-shaped lobby porch to base entered through pointed arch doorway with dog-tooth moulding and cushion capitals. 4-light W window with quatrefoil and sexfoil oculi, rosette roundel to gable; 5-light mixed Geometrical/Perpendicular E window; 2-light windows to N and S sides.

Interior
5-bay aisless nave with open arched braced roof on foliated corbels; pointed opening into SE chapel; chancel arch with hood mould and short marble shafts, foliated capitals and stops. 3-bay chancel with boarded and ribbed timber roof. Gothic fittings; stained glass of apse reused in chancel N wall.