Rock Mills

Llandysul

Capel Dewi

Location
Situated on W bank of Afon Clettwr, approached by drive beginning just above Pontfoel some 250m W of Capel Dewi Church.

History
Mill house is dated 1896 and was built by the Morgan family (plaque) and said to have been established in same year.

Exterior
Woollen mill in rubble stone with slate roof and stone right end stack. Two storeys, the left end raised high above the river and with exceptionally broad iron waterwheel attached at basement level. Five window front of 12-pane windows with slate sills, cambered heads with stone voussoirs below and timber lintels above. Door in second bay from left. Rear was similar but obscured by C20 addition. C20 lean-to on right end. Mill has (1992) complete working machinery within including carding set, mule, willey etc, the last such in Cardiganshire. Wheel is stamped Bridgend Foundry, Cardigan.