Pontsian Stores

Llandysul

Pontsian

Situated at centre of village, facing down road to Rhydowen.

Exterior
Range of house, stores and shop built for D H Evans, 'Y Siopwr Mawr' of Gwynfryn. Woollen mill added at E end c1890. W end house possibly predates main part. Rubble stone with yellow brick dressings and slate roofs. Two storeys, 17 bays. Eaves have paired brackets and roof is hipped at angles. A raised coped gable marks original E end, before woollen mill addition. Parallel rear range. From E, range comprises one window end-wall of W facing house, then 3-window house with end stacks, sash windows in cambered yellow-brick frames and centre arched doorway with fanlight, then 3-window former shop with similar 12-pane sashes above, but big 4-light shop windows below each side of camber-headed door with overlight. Shop windows have transom and arched heads to lights. Then, close spaced 12-pane sash each side of door with fanlight now, the window right inserted later, loading door with eaves gablet above and then, 3-bay warehouse range of paired casements above and broad doors below with cambered heads, one to left with former Post Office entry, half-glazed door and shop window within original arch. To right of right doorway is low arched entry said to be where leat powering turbine passes through. Yellow brick quoins at original end wall, then mill addition in matching style has 5 bays, loading door each floor to left then 4 casement pairs above ground floor window, altered wide doorway and original cambered-headed broad doorway. House at W end (Dolydd) has front with 4-bay ground floor, 12-pane sashes and door with overlight in 3rd bay. Similar first floor sashes over left window and door. Cut stone window heads unlike yellow brick elsewhere. N end stack, paired brackets to eaves. First and fourth windows of ground floor were once doors.

Listed as main part of an unusually interesting Victorian industrial group in rural setting.