Boating Pool Lodge in Singleton Park

Sketty

On corner of Mumbles Road and Sketty Lane.

History
Early C19 lodge. Said to be a design of P F Robinson (1776-1858), which appears in his ‘Designs for Lodges and Park Entrances’ 1833, but lodge appears on OS 25" 1st Edition map with different plan to present, and is probably extended to N.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey lodge, narrow central block with gabled crosswings; brown rubble, tiled roof, stone chimneys; windows boarded up at time of inspection. Two diagonally-set stone chimney stacks, and square stack to N. W front has two asymmetrical gables each with small first floor window; broader ground floor window to L gable, splayed bay window to R gable; window between gable. Store with monopitch roof to N. To S, open gabled porch (trellis to sides), arched porch doorway, arched entrance doorway with panelled door; window to L of porch. To east, south gable has square bay window with monopitch roof; north gable overgrown with ivy; modern brick infill between gables