Capel Pentour, including forecourt railings and gates

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated towards upper end of Tower Hill, opposite Rock House.

History
Calvinistic Methodist Chapel of 1824, originally Pentower Chapel, remodelled in 1889 by D E Thomas of Haverfordwest. Thomas retained the shell of the original and altered the facade. Old photographs show the original front as roughcast with 2 large arched centre windows, 2 flat-headed outer doors with overlights and 2 small arched gallery lights. Thomas added porches, altered window forms and reclad the front in stucco. He also refitted the interior entirely. The chapel was first built in 1759, and improved in 1766 and 1806 and 1826 according to a plaque. A detached schoolroom was added in 1890 by Thomas Harris of Trellan.

Exterior
Chapel, stuccoed front elevation with modillion eaves cornice and slate gabled roof. Long-wall front elevation with 2 arched centre lights close-set and a small roundel window above and between, and 2 equal-sized large gallery lights set higher each side over twin flat-roofed porches entered from inner sides, within a slated veranda. The 4 main windows have pilasters, moulded arches and keystones, but the 2 centre windows share a panelled pier between them. Florentine type glazing of 2 round-arched transomed lights with a stained glass circle over. The little roundel has radiating tracery and a matching moulded arched hood with keystone. Ground floor centre 3-bay slate-roofed veranda on iron columns with capitals between 2 flat-roofed porches. Each porch has 2 small cambered-headed windows to front and a 6-panel doorway in each inner side wall. Date plaques within veranda. Forecourt enclosed by a stuccoed wall with coping and ornate iron railings which have standards with ball finials; gates with ironwork of similar design at right hand end and in middle.

Interior
Square plan interior of 1889, with enclosed stairs up to galleries from porches. Pitch pine woodwork, pews in centre block with others under 3-sided gallery on 7 iron columns. Gallery front has panels of herringbone and vertical boarding under long pierced cast-iron panels. Clock dated 1866. No set fawr. Pulpit platform has balusters each side of projecting pulpit front which has arched headed panels and attached columns. Organ behind pulpit of 1960s, by G Osmond & Co of Taunton covers former rear windows. Plain plaster cornice to ceiling.

Included as a prominently placed early C19 chapel distinctively remodelled in 1889.