Castle Mill

Newport

Situated E of Mill Lane, W of drive to Newport Castle.

Late C18 or early C19 (illustrated in 1829 view of the castle),

Exterior
Water-mill in rubble stone with gabled slate roof, partly collapsed. Two storeys, the E side built into bank with direct access to milling floor and mill-leat entering through rear wall to integral wheel pit. Added single storey range on W side. N end has lower level cart-entry with flat timber lintel and half-glazed double doors. Cambered-headed upper window with stone voussoirs and slate sill. E side has door under eaves to right, with slate head and blocked opening to right with stone voussoirs. W side has tall narrow exit from wheel-pit to right with cambered cut stone voussoirs. Overshot wheel has gone. To left, single storey range has 2-bay open N front, formerly enclosed, smoke-blackened interior and slate roof. One first floor window to main range with stone voussoirs. S end has opening to wheel-pit with timber lintel and small upper window with rough stone voussoirs.

Interior has partially collapsed loft floor. No machinery.

Reason for designation
Illustrated without single storey W range in 1829 view of Newport Castle in National Library of Wales. Group value with Ffynnon Felin opposite.