Building Slip No. 1

Pembroke Dock

The Dockland

Situated towards NW corner of dockyard just E of Carr Jetty.

Maritime

History
Circa 1845 shipbuilding slip with limestone ashlar stepped sides and granite copings. Slips Nos 1 and 2 were built W of the original Dockyard wall probably 1843-5, in 1841 Slip No 3 was still called No 1, and in 1847 the iron shipbuilding sheds for both new slips were begun. Length in 1858 was 265 feet, extended to 329 feet by 1891.

Exterior
C20 concrete base. Sides have lowest step with limestone coping, taller main step (or 'altar'), granite-coped and stepped down at seaward end. Two or three topmost granite steps, stepped dwon at seaward end. Flight of steps inset each side. Considerable C20 alterations in concrete, the S end extended inland.

Reason for designation
One of only four of the shipbuilding slips to remain from 13 listed in 1981. Group value with other listed structures in Pembroke Dockyard.