Rossett War Memorial

Rossett

Rossett
Location
Located in the graveyard of Christ Church, Rossett, adjacent to its front wall to Chester Road as it turns a corner towards Marford and crosses the River Alyn.

Commemorative

History
Constructed after World War I as a memorial to those who died from the surrounding area. Panels for the fallen of World War II added subsequently.

Exterior
Stone, late Gothic Revival, war memorial. Set on a plinth of three stone steps in octagonal plan a square stone base with deeply chamfered corners. The chamfers have shallow blind tracery panels with a tracery pattern of three ogee arches, one above the other, appropriate to the Trevalyn estate houses which are a feature of the locality. The main panels are reserved for eight copper panels bearing the names of the fallen, two panels being placed on each side. The base is surmounted by a merlon-crenellated string course which gives way to inclined stone work to the shaft of the memorial. The shaft is carved to represent the top of a Gothic spire, of octagonal section, supported on the four chamfered sides by thin angle-stepped buttresses, and surmounted by a cross.

Included for group value with Christ Church and as a good example of a War Memorial.