War Memorial and Railings

Bridgend
Pencoed

Pencoed

Location
Located in the centre of Pencoed at the junction of Coychurch Road, Hendre Road and Penybont Road. The GWR and crossing are to the W.

Commemorative

History
Early C20 memorial to those who died in the First World War (1914 - 18). An additional stone slab names those who died in the Second World War (1939 - 45).

Exterior
Statue in the form of an angel supported on a triangular-plan base and plinth. Constructed of ashlar stone laid in large blocks. The angel is standing on a globe and holds a club and chain aloft. The base has chamfered angles with hollow mouldings, and a large moulded cornice. Each face has an inset red marble tablet with the names of those who died in 1914 - 1918. The plinth also has chamfered angles and a moulded cornice. It is stepped and has a moulded band. Attached to its E face is a stone block with an inset red marble tablet naming those who died from 1939 -1945. The memorial is set on a platform of octagonal paving surrounded by decorative railings. There is an entrance on the E side formed by a pair of double gates, with 6 stone steps leading up to the memorial.

Listed as a fine war memorial of unusual design, prominently sited in the centre of the village