Hen Felin

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Pwll-fanogl

Location
On the SW side of the stream off the Afon Braint where it runs into the Menai Strait at Pwllfanogl, reached by Lon Pwllfanogl, off the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road. Quay of built-up slate waste to NE.

History
Probably built as corn mill (Melin Pwll-fanogl) and converted to slate dressing mill in C19 Part of a millstone was found in the lower storey as well as a large quantity of slate waste. Ceased functioning as mill early C20, then used as a furniture warehouse. Converted into residence c.1990. Originally a 2 storey, 3 bay building with wheelpit to N end, extended to N by 1 bay, then raised 1 storey to form present building.

Exterior
Three storey, 4 bay mill building of dressed limestone with modern slate roof. Square headed windows with voussoir lintels contain modern side hung casements. The entrance is now in the upper storey on the W side. There is a dam W of the building (much was rebuilt in the early part of the C20 after collapsing) the wheel pit has been filled in and there are no remains of launders running from the pond to the mill.

Interior
Has been converted to a dwelling, with inserted floor and sawn timber king post trusses. No mill machinery remains.

Reason for designation
Listed as a surviving mill building retaining much of its original structure and character, notwithstanding loss of machinery and subsequent conversion to dwelling, and for its local historical significance as a corn mill later used as a slate dressing mill.