War Memorial

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll
Llanfairpwllgwyngyll
Location
In a prominent location in the centre of the village, at the edge of the car park of James Pringles, S side of Holyhead Road.

Commemorative

War memorial, probably c.1920.

Exterior
A columnary Cenotaph of ashlar limestone masonry in austere Classical style. The memorial is square in plan with a moulded plinth and stepped top. Each face has an advanced panel containing a clock in the upper part with moulded hood and carved head stops and an inset bronze tablet in the lower part inscribed with the names of the men of the parish who lost their lives in the 1914 - 1918 and 1939 - 1945 World Wars. The NW panel has a plain incised cross.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a Cenotaph in the Classical style, prominently sited and forming part of the townscape of Llanfairpwll.