Watermill, Gronant

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Gronant
Location
Located on the L hand (W) side of the immediate approach into the farmyard at Gronant, which is reached via a long surfaced drive leading E off the A5025.

History
Early C19 water mill, built to serve the farm at Gronant and indicating the status of the farm owner at the time (a branch of the Bulkeley family).

Exterior
2-storey water mill of unusual picturesque form; square plan with pyramidal roof surmounted by tall cupola. Rubble walls, slate roof. Door to R to ground floor store. External stone staircase to 1st floor grinding room. Wheelpit to rear largely infilled. Tall louvred cupola with pointed slated roof.

No machinery remains inside the mill, although the floor is in place.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual picturesque farm mill, smaller than the typical Anglesey corn mills, the surviving examples of which were generally built to serve the community rather than the individual farm. The mill forms part of the farmstead group at Gronant, including the house and well house (in Llanfachraeth C), and farm buildings.