Welch Regimental War Memorial

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Coed-pen-maen Common

In a prominent position on the W edge of Coed-pen-maen Common overlooking the town to the W.

Commemorative

A regimental war memorial unveiled in 1923.

Exterior
A tall obelisk of coursed rock-faced sandstone on a deep square base and stepped stone plinth, and with polished granite inscription panels. On the W side of the base, overlooking the town is a large inscription panel with Great War dedication, while on the remaining faces are small panels recording regimental campaigns (Palestine, Egypt, Gallipoli). Below the main panel is a smaller panel with a Second War dedication. The base has a moulded freestone cornice. On the W face of the obelisk is a large inscription panel with the regimental badge in relief. The memorial stands within a square raised platform on a dwarf rock-faced retaining wall with cast iron railings and double gates with approach steps to the W side. An outer fence of galvanised metal has original cast iron double gates which bear the inscription 'The fifth battalion the Welch Regiment'.

Reason for designation
Listed primarily for socio-historical interest as an important regimental memorial in a commanding position overlooking the town and the A470.