Carr Jetty

Pembroke Dock

Situated projecting out to N from NW end of dockyard.

Maritime

1898 deep-water jetty, built for the fitting out of warships.

Exterior
Approached by six-arch broad bridge from foreshore, tooled granite facings and engineering-brick arches. Cambered arches with long voussoir blocks and raised keystones under bull-nose cornice and parapet. Raised piers between with rounded angles, block capitals under cornice which is broken forward and raised parapet piers. Granite coping. Jetty is canted to NW, to give a long mooring on NE, and L-plan at NW end to give mooring along NW side. NE side is faced in granite with granite dressings and copings, flight of steps down. NW end is similar as is projecting W end, but SW side of jetty appears to be faced in concrete, with granite copings.

Reason for designation
Carr Jetty was built to obviate the problem of the lack of a deep-water berth within the dockyard, ships having to be taken to Hobbs Point for fitting out. Group value with other listed structures at Pembroke Dockyard.