Minafon (Former Pentre Llawen Woollen Factory)

Cynwyd

Cynwyd

Location
Located near the SE edge of the village, the N side facing the River Trystion and the S side fronting a lane. The W entrance faces towards Pont Trystion.

History
Small C19 woollen factory, shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1891. The location of the wheel is uncertain, but may have been in the NW angle between the main range and entrance unit, fed by a leat running underneath the building: alternatively, the wheel could have been inside. The factory went out of use during the C20. It was unoccupied at the time of visit, but may have been converted for domestic accommodation.

Exterior
Large 2-storey range with basement to N, alongside river. Lower narrower gabled unit to W end, forming entrance and probably the office. Constructed of rubble stone with quoins under a slate roof with wide yellow brick ridge stack to rear of entrance unit. Symmetrical 2-window gable façade with central entrance; shallow open stone porch with flat stone roof, containing a C20 part-lit panelled door. This is flanked by narrow 4-pane horned sash windows with replaced timber lintels; similar windows aligned above. The openings to the main range are irregularly placed, most containing C20 small-pane top-hung wooden windows. Flanking the entrance unit, the main range has French doors to the R, and a lean-to on the L which could have been associated with a former water-wheel. Above the lean-to is a small-pane window. The S side, facing the road, has a central inset 1st floor loading doorway which contains a boarded door with long timber lintel; small-pane wooden windows beneath and flanking the doorway, the latter immediately under the eaves. The E gable end has irregular windows; 3 to lower storey, that to L top-hung with plain glazing. The 1st floor has small-pane windows to L and centre, the latter larger than elsewhere with a steel lintel. Large circular vent, currently unglazed, to gable apex. Irregular 2-window N elevation, those to ground floor are 2-light plain-glazed casements, probably late C20-early C21. Small-pane window to bottom R, lighting basement.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of a C19 woollen factory retaining its character, and which represents an important rural industry in Wales. Group value with the former Prince's Yard factory on the opposite bank of the river.