,43,Monmouth Road,,,,
43 Monmouth Road

Location
Beside the river Gavenny on the old road into Abergavenny from the south and east and about 500m from the town centre.

History
Early C19 house which may be an alteration and heightening of an older property. This was probably the miller's house of the water mill which once stood adjacent to it.

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted facades with a Welsh slate roof and rendered stacks. Single depth central entry plan with a rear outshut. Three storeys, two windows , with the door off-centre to right. This is panelled and has a gabled porch with very delicate iron posts. Tripartite sash to left with 2 over 2 panes flanking 6 over 6, and a modern 2 over 2 pane sash to right. The upper windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes with plat band between. Plain roof with ridge stacks. The rear elevation has been altered and refeatured.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 house with definite character, which has additional interest as the probable mill-house of an adjacent water-mill.