Cow house at Pen-y-Graig Farm

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin
Pentre-celyn

On the SW side of the farmhouse.

Victorian

History
C19 cow house built in the second half of the C19 and first shown on the 1880 OS map. A parallel range was added to the rear post 1945. Originally the cow house was longer, but the S end was taken down, probably in the late C20.

Exterior
A lofted cow house built of locally quarried limestone rubble under a slate roof, and openings under timber lintels. Facing the yard to the E there are 3 full-height doors, between which are metal-framed windows inserted into original openings. In the L (S) gable end is a stub wall of the section of the building taken down, and in the gable is a metal-framed window in an original opening. The similar loft window in the N gable end is in a brick surround. The parallel range at the rear is brick with concrete dressings, under a roof of corrugated asbestos-cement sheets. In the W wall are 3 full-height doorways with split boarded doors. In the S gable end is a boarded door and both gable ends have a loft window.

In the original range is a single truss with sawn tie beam with raking struts.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 farm building retaining early character, and for group value with the farmhouse and other associated listed items, contributing to the significant development of the farmstead in the C19.