Maesglas

Llanddewi Brefi
Tregaron
Soar y Mynydd

Location
A remote farmhouse approximately 11km E of Llanddewi Brefi, reached by farm track on the W side of a minor road from Tregaron to Soar y Mynydd.

Victorian

History
Historical Ordnance Survey maps show that the present house was built between 1888 and 1904, together with an adjacent group of farm buildings planned around three sides of a yard. House and buildings replaced an earlier small farmstead on the S side of the stream, which was shown on the Tithe Map for the township of Doithie Camddwr in 1842.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-bay house in the Georgian vernacular tradition. Pebble-dash over stone with slate roof and brick gable-end stacks. Catslide roof over rear outshut. The openings of main elevation are offset to the R side. Off-centre boarded door under an overlight, is flanked by 6-pane sash windows in the lower storey with similar windows aligned above.C20 breeze-block outshut to left.

Interior
Not inspected, but could be expected to have kitchen with large chimney breast to left and small parlour to right of stair on lower storey, bedrooms above. Kitchen has black quarry tile floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late C19 farmhouse retaining character and detail, a remarkably late example of the Georgian vernacular tradition that persisted in W Wales throughout the C19.