Trefaes Uchaf

Dyffryn Arth

Bethania

In a farmyard on the S side of the B4577 between Bethania and Cross Inn.

History
A mid C19 farmhouse marked on the 1889 OS map. The house is not marked on the Llanbadarn Trefeglwys Tithe map of the late 1830s.

Exterior
Farmhouse of colour washed rubble-stone walls, with spar-dashed R-hand gable end, rear wing and outshut, slate roof and stone end stacks. Symmetrical 3-bay 2-storey front facing the road, away from the farmyard. Openings offset to the L. There is a central doorway flanked by hornless sash windows, 12-pane in the lower storey and 9-pane in the upper storey, all with projecting slate cills and beneath cambered heads. The R hand gable end faces the farmyard. It has a small-pane window lower R. A brick porch, partly also spar-dashed, spans the join between main range and the added, lower rear wing. It has a boarded door and a replacement window in its gable end, to the R of which are 2-pane sash windows in both storeys of the rear wing. L hand gable of plain stone with outshut, with replacement windows in original openings in the end wall, narrower above.

Interior
Interior plan largely as built. In the ground floor there is a central hall with rooms either side of it and a dog-leg stair with plain balusters and newel. In the R-hand room is a slate flagstone floor and a fireplace with mid-C20 tile surround. There are steps down to the kitchen in the rear wing, which has a tile floor and brick range of the early C20. Late C20 fittings and finishes throughout, generally in poor condition.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare well-preserved mid-C19 farmhouse retaining early character and detail, in the Georgian style with offset openings that persisted in SW Wales throughout the C19.