Multi-purpose farm building at Trefaes Uchaf

Dyffryn Arth

Bethania
Location
Approximately 1 mile east of Bethania, on the B4577. On the W side of the farmyard opposite the house and cow house.

The building is first shown, like the farmhouse, on the 1889 OS map.

Exterior
Multi-purpose farm building on a sloping site, incorporating cart house with granary over at the uphill (N) end, barn and probable stable at the downhill end, built of rubble stone under a slate roof (partly missing at the time of inspection in September 2020). Openings have stone heads. Facing the yard, at the uphill end is a wide elliptical doorway to the cart house, under a small-pane window beneath the eaves, and in the angle to the R is a stone stack. To its L is a corrugated-iron lean-to (partially collapsed at the time of inspection in September 2020). The barn has a segmental-headed winnowing doorway to the yard, to the L of which is a further doorway flanked by windows, of which the L-hand is an insertion without lintel, and below a loft window, all with inserted glazing. To the rear (W) the wagon bay has a wide segmental-headed doorway, and further R is an opening with inserted glass, but with its original cambered stone head largely missing. The granary is reached from the uphill (N) gable end where there are stone steps, with treads renewed in concrete, to a boarded door under a cambered head.

Interior
The barn and stable is a under a 8-bay roof which has pegged collar-beam trusses. Line shafting is retained against the E wall, that derived its power from a portable engine in the yard.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding its condition, as a C19 multi-purpose farm building retaining original character and detail, and for group value with the farmhouse.