Original house at Lower Cosmeston Farm

Sully

Cosmeston

Location
Part of the complex of farm buildings at Lower Cosmeston Farm, to the E of the B4267 approximately 300m S of the entrance to Cosmeston Lakes Country Park.

Multiperiod

History
Multi-period house, nucleus of a single-unit house built C17 or C16, either originally end-entry or with lateral chimney and later truncated (evidence for precise arrangements not visible). This was later extended in the C17 against the fireplace with a longer direct entry range with gable fireplace and stair creating a 2-unit plan with gable and ridge stacks and the older part becoming a parlour to the new hall. Further range added in C18/C19 and the whole later converted c1890 into animal use (stabling, cow-house) with complete re-facing / rebuilding of the main S wall and single storey extension added on this side. This conversion would have been at the point a new farmhouse was constructed to the N, downgrading the early house into farm use. Reroofed in corrugated tin in C20.

Exterior
Two storey farm building range (former house), aligned roughly E-W. Gabled single storey wing added at right angles to S ‘front’ elevation. Rubble limestone with brick and block dressings, repairs and additions. Under corrugated tin roof. SE corner rebuilt in block (around the C17 gable stair). Extension added to right, mono-pitch roof, wide door in angle with main range. Further (much later) extension added on E side. Right gable with steps and door to upper floor. Door to lower right to E end. E gable with large projecting stack (rebuilt to S corner) and capped by brick. N elevation largely obscured by vegetation but with corrugated tin lean-to at W end, blocked window openings to C17 part visible. S elevation with 3 doors to the ground floor, wide cart door to right, narrow central door and wider door to left with flanking window and window above. Small square window above central door. Single storey extension to right.

Interior
Entry to the earliest part is through the right hand cart door on S elevation. Large fireplace and stepped stack in E wall, with boarded-over doorway opening to NE corner (an early entrance); beam built into E wall, recessed above and with joist sockets, lintel and small blocked opening in wall above. Doorway opening and evidence of central window opening in N wall (heavily damaged). Later C17 extension retains gable fireplace (now infilled) with massive timber lintel and stone jams, gable staircase survives to left, but upper floor inaccessible. Blocked doorway to earlier house. E gable with projecting stack and with corbel table at ceiling height. E extension with door from early part and secure room built into SW corner. Floor replaced but end beams with joist sockets survive suggesting narrow framing floor structure. Extension on S with gable fireplace and small cast iron grate.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural and historic interest as a rare surviving pre-1700 farmhouse with its form and layout largely legible, retaining clear evidence of its early origins (with surviving features) and its development in the C17.