Trelewis War Memorial

Merthyr Tydfil
Bedlinog

On the W side of High Street, c50m S of the junction with Glyn Bargoed.

Commemorative

History
Memorial dedicated to the 45 men of the small mining village of Trelewis who lost their lives in WWI and unveiled in front of a reported 3,000 people on 31 May 1925. The names of local men lost in WWII were added after that conflict. It was originally located on Captains Hill to the W but because of mine closures and landscaping at the end of the C20 this location had become isolated. In 1999 it was decided to relocate the memorial to its current location and on 23rd June 2002 it was unveiled and rededicated.

Exterior
War memorial. Life-size statue of WWI soldier in trench cap, carved from Sicilian white marble and facing E, head bowed and hands on stock of an upturned rifle. Stood on a corniced square tapering pillar of Forest of Dean stone, two stepped base in a paved area surrounded by iron railings. Inscriptions in Aberdeen granite on faces of pillar. Inscription on N face reads ERECTED BY THE / INHABITANTS OF TRELEWIS / TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND THE IMMORTAL MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE / WHO DIED / FOR THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE / GWELL ANGAU NA CHWILYDD. E face has names of WWI dead. W face with 1939 – 1945 / IN HONOURED MEMORY OF and the names of the dead of WWII. S face blank. Inscription on the plinth ‘D Williams & Son Abercynon’. Low stone surround to the front with RESITED BY THE ROYAL ENGINEERS 9TH FEBRUARY 2002.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural and historic interest as a war memorial commemorating the fallen of both world wars.