Surrounding walls, including gateway, steps and postbox at at Catholic Church of St Alban

Torfaen
Pontymoile
Pontypool
Wainfelin
North-west of Pontypool town centre across the relief road.

History
The surrounding walls, gateway and steps are likely to date from the initial construction of the church c1846, or possibly from the addition of the presbytery in 1870-71.

Exterior
Walls, squared limestone rubble, forming the church boundary to Conway Road and retaining walls George Street. Extends from SW in front of Presbytery with steep gabled pediment over round headed archway directly in front of and echoing the presbytery entrance, with coping and ball finials to the kneelers and apex. Wall reduced to a batter in front of the apse of the church, with a rounded corner to George St. This section and along George Street with coping and metal railings. Corner section with a crucifix and figures of Our Lady and St John. George St section pierced in front of the S door of the church, with ramped stairs to L and R, dressed stone piers and coping. Blocked round headed doorway to R. wall mounted ER VII post box incorporated into the curved corner along George St.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the composition of church and presbytery, and for group value with them.