Ty Dderwen

Henfynyw

Oakford / Derwen-gam

Location
Situated on crossroads in centre of Oakford, the first house on the road to W, on S side. House set behind low stone coped wall with spearhead railings and scroll-topped gate.

Communications

History
Mid C19 village house and shop. Ty Dderwen (shop) was the former village Post Office which moved to Llynfell after which the shop (and Bwthyn Cwrw Nextdoor) became a public house for a time before being converted to a private house.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate bracketed eaves rrof and three stone stacks. Two-storey, three- window house and two window shop under single roof. House ( Rhydgwinllanau ) has 12-pane hornless sashes and centre arched 6-panel door with radiating bar fanlight. Stone voussoirs, slate sills. Four slate steps up to door. Three basement windows with stone voussoirs. Shop ( Ty Dderwen) has two similar upper windows and good shopfront below. Six-panel door, large overlight and double marginal glazing bars, between two fixed big 9-pane windows, all under timber lintel.

Reason for designation
A short well-preserved row consisting of a house and shop, still in late Georgian style in a village context.