Pont Sylltu

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The bridge carries the minor road between Llangernyw and Gwytherin over the Afon Cledwen approximately 1.5km SE of Llangernyw village.

History
Built in early C19 to the specification of Thomas Penson, County Surveyor of Denbigh under contract dated 1st May 1822. According to the contract the bridge replaced a ruinous one nearby and was to incorporate salvaged stone from the old bridge as well as new stone from quarries near Dolwen.

Exterior
Road bridge, gently cambered, built of local stone rubble. A single semi-eliptical arch with hammer-faced voussoirs. Spandrels rise to a projecting cambered string course at road level; parapet coped with flush limestone slabs linked with iron cramps. The parapets sweep outward at each end.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of an early C19 country road bridge of the type associated with improvements in rural communications carried out in the late C18 and early C19.