Fairview
3 Cadwgan Place

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Overlooking Pwll Cam with adjoining taller pair (Nos 1 and 2) to left and No 5 to right; part of a continuous row of frontages.

History
Part of the original early C19 town plan when the harbour area was developed; shown on ca 1845 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Pair of 2-storey, 3-window simple classical fronts scribed render to No 4 and 1st floor of No 3, rusticated render to ground floor of No 3. Slate roof, narrow eaves, rubble chimney stack. Rusticated quoins and cill band to No 3. 2-pane sashes to No 4 and to 1st floor of No 3 with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones; 2 splayed bay windows to ground floor of No 3 with sash glazing flanking doorway with panelled architrave and bracketed hood, recessed panelled door and fanlight, 12-pane sash window to the left. Recessed modern door to No 4.

Group value