Ty-Rhos
5 Greenland Terrace

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Set on rising ground on the SW edge of the town linked to Nos 2 and 3 to left by screen wall above side passage; stepped in the slope and set back with gardens to the front.

Mid C19 (after ca 1845).

Exterior
Pair of simple classical 2-storey (and basement to No 4), 3-window roughcast frontages with uniform hipped slate roof; wide boarded eaves, 2 rubble end chimney stacks and 1 to centre. 16-pane sash windows with lintels. Pedimented late Georgian doorcase to No 4 with panelled reveals to semi-circular arched entrance, vertically panelled door with 5-pane fanlight. Semi-Circular headed doorcase to No 5 with unusual detail; rope-moulded hood on barley twist columns with plain bases. Panelled reveals, 6-panel door and 6-pane fanlight. Low rubble garden walls with ironwork railings and gates. Side passages with iron gate to No 4 and boarded door to No 5.