NO.7 GREENLAND TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
7 Greenland Terrace

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Set on rising ground on the SW edge of the town, set back with gardens to the front.

Mid C19 (after ca 1845)

Exterior
Group of simple classical 2-storey, 3-window scribed render frontages with end pilaster strips to No 6. Slate roofs, hipped to NE end; wide boarded eaves, 1 cement render chimney stack and 2 rubble stacks. 12-pane sashes to 1st floors with voussoir lintels, 1 modern window to No 8. Ground floor 12-pane sash windows to No 6 set in segmental arched recesses with keystones; 2 later splayed bays with lean-to slate roofs and 2-light sash windows to No 7; 12-pane sash windows with voussoir lintels to No 8. Semi-circular arched entrances with recessed doors, modern to No 6 with 5-pane fanlight; modern to No 7 with plain fanlight and 6-panel door to No 8 with 5-pane fanlight. Low garden walls with decorative ironwork gates and railings particularly to Nos 7 and 8. Boarded door within semi-circular arched recess to side passage to right.