Gwel-y-Don
9 Greenland Terrace

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Set on rising ground, on the SW edge of the town. Stepped in the slope above Nos 6, 7 and 8 and set back with gardens to the front.

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845)

Exterior
Group of 2-storey simple classical frontages with continuous hipped slate roof and wide boarded inclined eaves. 2 cement render chimney stacks and 1 rubble stack. Roughcast fronts to Nos 9 and 11, pebbledash front to No 10; rusticated quoins to No 10 and pilaster strips to No 11. 3-windows wide to Nos 9 and 10, 2-windows wide to No 11; 12-pane sash windows to 1st floors with lintels to No 9 and lugged architraves with ornamental keystones to Nos 10 and 11. 16-pane sash windows to ground floors with similar architrave and voussoir treatment. Semi-circular arched entrances (with lugged architrave to No 10); 6-panel door with 5-pane fanlight to No 9, later door and Art Nouveau fanlight to No 10, 4-panel door with 5-pane fanlight to No 11. Low garden walls with rubble gate piers to No 9, brick to No 10 and rendered to No 11. Boarded door to side passage to right.