Co-op Supermarket
26 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line.

History
Mid Victorian range in 2 sections, built in arcuated Venetio-Norman style shortly after 1874, possibly by Martin Underwood, architect of Denbigh; the 2 units have now been merged.

Exterior
Large 3-storey building originally forming 2 commercial premises, though conceived and built as an associated pair. Brick construction with continuous slate roof and staged stone chimneys to the R of each section, with moulded capping. Limestone ashlar facades with symmetrical upper floors and a deep modillion cornice running along the full length of the elevation. The left-hand section (no.26) has 3 large windows in similar arrangement to each of the first and second floors. These occupy almost the entire width and have narrow dividing piers; 4-light central and 5-light flanking windows, the lights with arched heads and divided into 3 panes by narrow horizontal glazing bars. The right-hand section has a square-headed window to the centre of the first floor, divided into 2 arched lights; flanking this are single arched windows. The second floor has a triple-arched window to the centre with flanking double-arched lights. Roll-moulded arches and engaged shafts with simple capitals throughout; plain casement glazing. The ground floor is of rusticated stone and has a wide depressed arch to the centre of each section; tall arched doorway to the R of each and a wider arched entry to the far L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a particularly accomplished pair of mid Victorian commercial buildings in striking Italianate style, retaining good original external character to the upper floors. Group value with other listed items in High Street.