Boots Pharmacy
36-38 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line.

Elegant second-quarter C19 house now somewhat marred by unsympathetic 1970s alterations.

Exterior
Large 3-storey building of double-pile plan. Symmetrical facade, the upper floors of fine limestone ashlar; shallow slate roofs with tall end chimneys to the front pile. The ground floor has a modern shop front with central entrance. The first floor has a long 4-part horizontal modern window which replaces three C19 sashes; the flat-arched lintels with projecting keystones to the latter remain visible above the modern insertion. Three original unhorned 9-pane sashes to the second floor, with projecting stone sills. Moulded cornice with stone parapet above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations, for its special interest as a substantial second-quarter C19 double-pile building with fine quality ashlar facade, occupying an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town. Group value with other listed items in this important town-centre location.