The Old Vaults PH
40-42 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line.

History
Second quarter or mid C18 building with earlier origins. The elegant brick facade was dismantled and rebuilt c1950 due to structural necessity. The building occupies an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town.

Exterior
Tall and elegant building with parapetted, 4-storey symmetrical facade and long pitched-roofed range to the rear. Red/brown brick construction with stone quoins and stone-coped parapet, returned approximately 2m onto the sides; slate roofs. The ground floor is recessed behind a colonnade of 4 stone Tuscan columns which support the upper storeys; these have tall square plinths; modern small-pane windows with bar entrance to L. Flush 12-pane horned sashes to the 4-bay facade, with segmental brick heads and projecting keystones; projecting stone sills. The L (east-facing) side faces the narrow Broomhill Lane. This elevation retains 4 original unhorned 12-pane sashes to the first floor, with 2 entrances to the ground floor, that to the L within a whitened brick section with recently-altered entrance; modern panelled door. Modern casement windows to the second floor. Various sash windows to the ground floor, including one currently boarded to the whitened section at time of survey.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an imposing C18 building with earlier origins in a prominent position in the town centre, occupying an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town. Group value with other listed items in High Street.