Regent House
1 North Road

Aberaeron
Aberaeron

Symmetrical terrace situated between Regent Street and Oxford Street.

Mid C19 (after ca 1845).

Exterior
Simple classical roughcast and scribed rendered 2-storey, 3-window fronts with rusticated quoins. Advanced hipped roof end pavilions; slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 7 cement render chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows, 16-pane to ground floors of Nos 1 and 5; first floor windows with lugged architraves, those to ground floor set in segmental arched recesses; ornamental keystones to all. No glazing bars to No 6 ground floor left window (Talbot house Hair Fashions), shop front (Coco) to right. Open pedimented doorcase to Nos 1 and 6 (with flagpole to No 1). Arched entrances, with architraves and keystones to Nos 2 and 5; recessed doors, 6-panel with 6-pane fanlight to No 1, later door to No 2, 3-panel and 5-pane fanlight to No 3, 8-panel to No4, 6-panel to No 5, 8-panel with 6-pane fanlight and panelled reveals to No 6, further 4-panel door to right. Scribed rendered left side to No 1 with 2 sash windows, extensions to the rear are not of special interest; roughcast right side to No 6 with 2 sash windows.

Interior of No 1 converted to offices.