NO.28 NORTH ROAD,,,,,DYFED,
28 North Road

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Terrace forward to the street between narrow lane at NE end and Darkgate Street at SW end.

Mid C19 (after ca.1845)

Exterior
Simple classical group of 2-storey, 3-window roughcast, cement and scribed render frontages, No 29 advanced as a hipped roof end pavilion; rusticated quoins, cill bands and plinths. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, rendered chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor, 16-pane to ground floor except No 26 which has splayed bays with sash glazing; lugged architraves and moulded keystones except to No 25 which has voussoir lintels. Flat headed entrances to Nos 24 and 25, panelled architrave to No 24 and doorcase to No 25. Arched entrances to Nos 26 to 29 with panelled architraves (except No 29) and ornamental keystones. Recessed doors, modern to No 24, 8-panel to No 25, 6-panel to Nos 26 to 28 with fanlights, 3-panel to No 29 with 6-pane fanlight. Iron railings to front of No 29 around steps down to basement. One 2-light sash window to Darkgate Street end wall.