,2,Love Lane,Denbigh - Town,,CLWYD,LL16 3LU
2 Love Lane

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
At right-angles to street, on the corner of Swine Market.

History
Timber-framed house probably of earlier, rather than later Tudor date; one of only 2 houses in Denbigh still externally displaying half-timbered structure. C18 panelling was recorded in the ground floor in 1981, together with a large lateral chimney. The house was until recently a sweet shop; it has been extensively modernised since.

Exterior
Two-storey timber-framed house with rendered rubble ground floor and rear gabled bay; renewed slate roof with pierced decorative bargeboards to the main, front-facing gable and slab-coped and kneelered gable parapet to the rear. Modern 16-pane sash window to the ground-floor front with a 12-pane modern wooden casement to the timber-framed first floor above; the latter is box-framed with curved braces supporting a tie beam and with plain collar above. The side elevation (facing Swine Market) has small-frame timbering to its upper floor. Modern 12-pane sash to the L with a modern part-glazed door to the R. Beyond this, in the advanced rendered bay to the R, is a modern 12-pane casement; two 4-light casements to the first floor.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early Tudor timber-framed house, one of only 2 in Denbigh to express its timber-framed structure externally.