NO.3 QUAY PARADE,,,,,DYFED,
3 Quay Parade

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Facing SW overlooking the harbour, at the end of the parade close to the Harbourmaster Hotel and on the corner with Waterloo Street.

Early C19 (probably in existence by 1819).

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached simple classical 2-storey 3-window roughcast fronts with later C19 decorative alterations. End pilaster strips, cill bands and plinth; slate roofs; 3 cement render chimney stacks. 12 pane sash windows to No 3, 2-light sash windows to No 4, ground floor to No 3 also has one later rectangular window with 2 narrow casements flanking fixed glazed centre all with lugged architraves and No 4 has keystones. Asymmetrical architrave to porch to No 3 and recessed 6-panel door with fanlight; low flood wall in front with ramped walkway to right and higher protection wall under doorway. No 4 has later pitched roof projecting porch with 2 light sash windows and half-glazed door within, Roughcast end walls.