Arba
6 Quay Parade

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Facing SW overlooking the harbour; part of a continuous row of frontages but higher than the adjoining buildings.

Pair of early C19 (on ca. 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior
Simple classical 3-storey roughcast fronts with framing rusticated quoins cill bands and plinths; slate roof, 3 chimney stacks (1 cement render, and 2 brick), wide bracketed eaves. 2-window front to No 6, 3-window to No 7 including 7a. Small-pane pivot and sash glazing to No 6; sash windows without glazing bars to Nos 7 and 7a; lugged architraves and keystones. Later wooden projecting neo-Georgian pedimented porch to No 6 with modern panelled door, 5-pane fanlight and panelled reveals. Central segmental arched recess to No 7 (incorporating 7a), possible formerly the coaching entrance, with lugged architraves; later division into two doorways with modern part-glazed doors and fanlights. Iron railing with finials to basement steps.