Bryngwylan

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
Farmhouse situated on an elevated site 300m N of the A548, approximately 3km NNW of Llangernyw village.

History
Downhill-sited 3-unit storeyed farmhouse with cross passage backing onto fireplace, dated 1589. Outer Room to W largely rebuilt and extended W and N in late C18 to house kitchen and parlour. Fenestration late C19 apart from C16 slit window lighting stairs. C16 roof trusses remain at the Hall and Inner Room end of the house. Roof coverings and rafters replaced in 1930s. Front entrance porch added after 1974.

Exterior
Two storey sub-medieval L-shaped vernacular farmhouse with front elevation facing S. Built of local stone rubble with modern paint and roughcast render on facades and chimney stacks. Gabled Welsh slate roof with clayware ridge and catslide over rear extension. Tall, square C16 ridge stack on W side of Hall bay. Rectangular C18 stack of equal height stands over W gable. Both stacks have projecting thatching stones at their bases. C16 stone doorway with rebated jambs in S elevation leading to cross passage; to the E of this doorway at mezzanine level is a C16 slit window. S elevation has regular fenestration of the late C19 corresponding to the 3-unit plan with 2/2 sash windows and a wider 24-pane double casement window to Hall in openings with cambered heads. A C19 secondary doorway with cambered head and C20 part glazed, part boarded door leads to the Inner Room. C20 gabled porch built of random stone rubble with segmental rubble arches to front door and side windows. Porch has a slate roof with wooden fascia and barge boards. Within the porch in the S wall of house is an incised datestone of 1778. Scattered fenestration with C19 and C20 wooden casements at the rear.

Interior
The Hall ceiling is unusual for being framed in three directions with stop-chamfered main transverse beams running N-S, secondary beams and joists. Inscription carved in low relief on E side of transverse beam in Hall reads 'ANNO : DOMINI 1589'. Hall fireplace, refaced in C20 stone rubble, retains massive mantle tree. Window openings have splayed embrasures. S window in Hall has inscription scratched in glass pane: 'Jane H Lloyd 1880'. The post and panel dais screen is a C20 reconstruction. Parlour has C18 six-panelled door with wide ogee moulded architraves. First floor, much altered in C18 has ledged and boarded doors with contemporary H and H-L hinges. In the attic, three C16 collar and strut roof trusses with wattle and daub infill panels and butt purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as example of sub-medieval 3-unit storeyed farmhouse retaining features of architectural and historic interest.