Haulfan
10 Quay Parade

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
At the SE end of the Parade overlooking the harbour; the return elevation of No 1 Cadwgan Place adjoins to the right.

Early C19 (on ca 1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior
Pair of simple classical 3-storey, 3-window frontages, roughcast to No 10 and scribed render to No 11; rusticated quoins, plinths, cill band to No 10. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, with brackets to No 10, 3 rubble chimney stacks. No windows to 2nd floor centres, blocked opening with cill remaining to No 10, concealed to No 11, all windows with plain reveals and, to No 11, set in lugged architraves with ornamental keystones. No 10 has modern windows to 2nd floor, 12 pane sash windows to 1st floor, with broad stucco hoodmoulds to centre and 2 pane sash window to ground floor. No 11 and has 9-pane sash windows to 2nd floor and 12-pane to ground and 1st floors. Lugged architrave with inset pebbledash decoration to central entrance to No 10 with recessed half-glazed door; lugged architrave with keystone to entrance to No 11 with recessed 3-panel door.