NE Quay

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Running full length of Quay Parade SE from angle with pier by Harbourmaster Hotel to corner with Pwll Cam by Aquarium. Known as ‘Liverpool Side’.

Maritime

History
The harbour was developed by Rev Alban Gwynne and built under the supervision of William Green between 1807 and 1811 following the Harbour Act of 1st August 1807. Extensive repairs resulting from storm damage have been made including early modifications possibly by John Rennie.

Exterior
Coursed rubble quay with ramped side, concrete top and low protective wall to NE side. Rubble steps down to water in front of Harbourmaster Hotel and metal ladder further NW; 12 reset cast iron mooring posts with fluted stems. Quay side built up at SE end to form Sea Aquarium (not of special interest) before splayed angle into Pwll Cam.