Eryl

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Continuous row, forward to the street at the NW end, between the playing field and the corner with Victoria Street (NW side).

Mid to late C19 (after ca 1845)

Exterior
Group of 4 simple classical 2-storey fronts; the outer two roughcast and 3-window wide; the inner two, scribed render and 2-window wide. Slate roofs (Ancorfa hipped at right end), boxed eaves, 3 rendered and 1 brick stacks. Rusticated quoins to Ancorfa, cill bands to others. Sash windows of various types with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones to the ground floor. Lugged architraves with keystones to outer doorways, panelled architraves to inner ones, modern doors throughout. Plain roughcast left end and scribed render right end adjoining "Dolwen", Victoria Street.

Included for group value.