Dolau Aeron

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Below the road on the corner to N of Upper Bridge over River Aeron.

History
Originally built in 1757 by Lewis Gwynne as an inn to accommodate those attending the Quarter Sessions. Ceased to be an inn ca.1815 and rebuilt in 1852 by George Wigley and occupied by 1861. Further later C19 alterations.

Exterior
2-storey partly coursed rubble (originally roughcast) irregular L-plan house, slate roofs, oversailing eaves, brick and rendered chimney stacks, (the originals as shown in early photographs were removed). Gable ended short range, advanced to N end with projecting ornamental bargeboards. Central part of N side, facing garden, set back with advanced later C19 2-storey roughcast bay window to left with cross gable and similar bargeboards. Cross-frame glazing throughout, with glazing bars to 2-window W side, offset and Gothick headed staircase window to NW gable end, also to 1st floor of N side bay window, french windows to ground floor; voussoir lintels. Blocked windows to E and S side, probably when bay was added late C19. Pointed arched entrance to SE angle with Gothick half-glazed door and further entrance to rear (S side). Enclosed on E side by rubble boundary wall with inset 4-panel door and fanlight.

Interior of various levels, higher to E, corresponds to different building periods.