,13,Park Street,Denbigh,,CLWYD,LL16 3DB
13 Park Street

Denbigh

Denbigh
Location
On the SE side of Park Street, immediately west of the southerly continuation of Peake’s Lane which forms the main access to Howell’s School.

History
The two houses appear to have been built or remodelled as a pair in the early C19. The imprint of an earlier building on the site, however, may be suggested in the unequal ground plan of the two houses which are otherwise similar. Broadly symmetrical, the fall of the ground did not permit the windows to align throughout, but did allow an extra storey in number 15, and later additions to the rear have also disturbed the original symmetry.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good pair of early C19 town houses, retaining original character and detail, and possibly incorporating traces of earlier buildings on their site.